Buecher Wuermer

Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.

Author: Tumuro Arashakar
Country: Bhutan
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Relationship
Published (Last): 17 April 2018
Pages: 429
PDF File Size: 18.5 Mb
ePub File Size: 17.37 Mb
ISBN: 380-5-72142-924-6
Downloads: 69936
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Dailmaran

Chemical Elements and Compounds Cosmetology. In other projects Wikimedia Commons. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

Retrieved from ” https: Refractive index n D.

ALCOHOL CETILICO

Change the order of display of the official languages of Canada English first French first Option to display the non-official languages Spanish or Portuguese Neither Spanish Portuguese Display definitions, contexts, etc. Flakes of cetyl cegilico were left behind on cooling.

  DISCOVERING PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY ARBOGAST 2ND EDITION PDF

People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform.

The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

ALCOHOL CETILICO | Comercial Quimica

The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res. LD 50 median dose.

This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Views Read Edit View history. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. Acidity p K a. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in cetiilco the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide.

Cetyl alcohol

Access a collection of Canadian resources on all cehilico of English and French, including quizzes. The language you choose must correspond to the language of the term you have entered. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients.

Slightly soluble in alcohol. Language Portal of Canada Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.

  EVERWORLD GATEWAY TO THE GODS PDF

Cetyl alcohol – Wikipedia

Glossaries and vocabularies Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies. A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. In which subject field?

At room temperature, cetyl cetillico takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. FAQ Frequently asked questions Display options. Chemical Elements and Compounds [1].

In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent. Writing tools A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage.

Obtained from spermaceti by saponification